Women's Soccer

Back to SBCC

Archive Season Results


 

  2013 (13-6-2, 8-2-2, 3rd WSC North)

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME

SCORE

RECORD

Tuesday Aug 27 L.A. Harbor Wilmington 2 p.m.    

 W 7-0

 1-0

     Ventura Tournament        
Thursday Aug 29 Santa Rosa Ventura College 4:30 p.m.

 L 1-3

 1-1

Saturday Aug 31       San Diego Miramar Ventura College 1 p.m.

 L 1-3

 1-2

         

 

 

Friday Sep 6 L.A. Valley Valley Glen 4 p.m.

 W 4-1

 2-2

Friday Sep 13 Taft SBCC 2 p.m.

 W 3-1

 3-2

Tuesday Sep 24 Canyons SBCC 2 p.m.

 L 0-4

 3-3

Tuesday Oct 1 *Oxnard SBCC 2 p.m.

 W 4-0

4-3, 1-0

Friday Oct 4 *LA Pierce SBCC 7 p.m.

 T 1-1

4-3-1, 1-0-1

Tuesday Oct 8 *Moorpark SBCC 7 p.m.

 T 1-1

4-3-2, 1-0-2

Friday Oct 11 *Cuesta San Luis Obispo 3:30 p.m.

 W 1-0

5-3-2, 2-0-2

Tuesday Oct 15 *Ventura Ventura 5:30 p.m.

 W 3-0

6-3-2, 3-0-2    

Saturday Oct 19 Taft Taft 2 p.m.  W 4-2 7-3-2
Tuesday Oct 22 *Hancock Santa Maria 2 p.m.

 W 5-1

8-3-2, 4-0-2

Friday Oct 25 *Oxnard Oxnard 4 p.m.

 W 7-0

9-3-2, 5-0-2

Tuesday Oct 29 *LA Pierce Woodland Hills 2 p.m.

 L 2-3

9-4-2, 5-1-2

Friday Nov 1 *Moorpark Moorpark 1 p.m.

 W 4-0

10-4-2, 6-1-2

Tuesday Nov 5 *Cuesta SBCC 7 p.m.

 W 6-1

11-4-2, 7-1-2

Thursday Nov 7 *Ventura SBCC 7:30 pm  L 1-3 11-5-2, 7-2-2
Friday Nov 15 *Hancock SBCC
2 p.m.  W 7-0 12-5-2, 8-2-2
     Southern Cal Regional        
Thursday Nov 21 Mt. San Jacinto SBCC
  5-2-2 at home
2 p.m.  W 2-0  13-5-2
Saturday Nov 23 1st round:
 Santiago Canyon
Orange 2 p.m.  L 2-9  13-6-2
Tuesday Nov 26 2nd round        
Saturday Nov 30 Regional Finals        
Fri, Sun Dec 6, 8 State Final Four Cosumnes River
(Sacramento)
     

   *WSC North game       Nickname: Vaqueros

   Head Coach -- John Sisterson   


       2012 (11-4-4, 7-1-2, 2nd in WSC North)


DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME

SCORE

RECORD

Tuesday Aug 28 L.A. Harbor Wilmington 2 p.m.    

 W 2-0

 1-0

     Ventura Tournament        
Thursday Aug 30 Rio Hondo Ventura College 3 p.m.

 W 2-0

 2-0

Saturday Sep 1     West Valley Ventura College 11 a.m.

 W 3-0

 3-0

         

 

 

Tuesday Sep 4 Taft Taft 1 p.m.

 W 3-0

 4-0

Friday Sep 7 Chaffey SBCC 2 p.m.

 T 2-2

 4-0-1 

Monday Sep 10  East L.A.  Monterey Park  6 p.m. 

 T 1-1

 4-0-2

Friday Sep 14 CC San Francisco SBCC 2 p.m.

 L 2-0

 4-1-2

Friday Sep 21  L.A. Pierce  Woodland Hills  3 p.m. 

 L 6-2

 4-2-2

Thursday Sep 27 *Cuesta SBCC 7 p.m.

 W 4-1

 5-2-2, 1-0

Tuesday Oct 2 *Oxnard SBCC 7:30 p.m.

 T 1-1

 5-2-3, 1-0-1

Tuesday Oct 9 *Moorpark SBCC 2 p.m.

 W 1-0

 6-2-3, 2-0-1

Thursday Oct 11 *Ventura SBCC 7 p.m.

 T 2-2

 6-2-4, 2-0-2

Tuesday Oct 16 *Hancock SBCC   Home record: 3-1-3 1 p.m.

 W 4-0

 7-2-4, 3-0-2

Friday Oct 26 *Oxnard Oxnard 4 p.m.

 W 1-0

 8-2-4, 4-0-2 

Tuesday Oct 30 *Ventura Ventura 5:30 p.m.

 L 4-1

 8-3-4, 4-1-2

Friday Nov 2 *Hancock Santa Maria High 4 p.m.

 W 4-2

 9-3-4, 5-1-2

Tuesday Nov 6 *Moorpark Moorpark 1 p.m.

 W 3-2

10-3-4, 6-1-2

Friday Nov 9 *Cuesta San Luis Obispo 3 p.m.

 W 3-1

11-3-4, 7-1-2    (2nd in WSC)                           

     Southern Cal Regional        
Saturday Nov 17 1st round: Cerritos Cerritos Noon  L 6-0 11-4-4
Tuesday Nov 20 2nd round        
Saturday Nov 24 Regional Finals        
Fri, Sun Nov 30, Dec 2 State Final Four Mt. San Antonio      

   *WSC North game       Nickname: Vaqueros

   Head Coach -- John Sisterson  


      2011 (18-3-0, 11-1-0, WSC Champions)

  DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME

SCORE

RECORD

Tuesday Aug 30 Sequoias Visalia 4 p.m.   

W 8-0

1-0

    Ventura Tournament        
Thursday Sep 1 Cypress Ventura College 5 p.m.

W 2-1

2-0

Friday Sep 2    Orange Coast Ventura College 3 p.m.

W 2-1

3-0

             
Friday Sep 16 L.A. Harbor Wilmington 7 p.m.

W 3-0

4-0

Friday Sep 23 L.A. Pierce SBCC 7 p.m.

W 3-0

5-0

Tuesday Sep 27 *Oxnard Oxnard 4 p.m. W 4-3

6-0, 1-0

Friday Sep 30 *Hancock SBCC 2 p.m.

W 3-0

7-0, 2-0

Tuesday Oct 4 *Cuesta SBCC 7 p.m.

W 6-0

8-0, 3-0

Thursday Oct 6 *Ventura Ventura 5:30 p.m. L 1-0 8-1, 3-1
Tuesday Oct 11 *Moorpark Moorpark 4 p.m.

W 3-0

9-1, 4-1

Thursday Oct 13 Cuyamaca SBCC 7 p.m.

L 2-1

9-2

Tuesday Oct 18 *West L.A. SBCC 7 p.m.

W 10-0

10-2, 5-1

Friday Oct 21 *Oxnard SBCC 7:30 p.m.

W 5-0

11-2, 6-1

Tuesday Oct 25 *Hancock Santa Maria 2 p.m.

W 7-1

12-2, 7-1

Friday Oct 28 *Cuesta San Luis Obispo 3 p.m.

W 4-0

13-2, 8-1

Tuesday Nov 1 *Ventura SBCC 7:30 p.m.

W 2-1

14-2, 9-1 (1st in WSC)

Friday Nov 4 *Moorpark SBCC 6 p.m.

W 3-0

15-2, 10-1

Friday Nov 11 *West L.A. Culver City 3 p.m.

W 4-0

16-2, 11-1 WSC North Champions                          

      Southern Cal Regional        
Saturday Nov 19 1st round -- San Bernardino Valley Westmont College 2 p.m. L 1-0 (5-4 PKs) 16-3
  Nov 22 2nd round        Home: 7-2-0
Saturday Nov 26 Regional Finals        
Thu, Sat Dec 2, 4 State Final Four Cosumnes River      
             
    2010 Season
(16-4-2, 9-2-1, 2nd place)
       
DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME

RESULT

RECORD

Friday Aug 27 Sequoias Girsh Park, Goleta 2 p.m.

 W 4-1 

 1-0 

Thursday Sep 2 Rio Hondo Ventura College 3 p.m.    

 W 4-1 

 2-0 

Friday Sep 3 Santa Rosa SBCC 7:30 p.m.

  T 1-1 

 2-0-1 

Saturday Sep 4        West Valley Ventura College 11:30 a.m.    

 W 3-1 

 3-0-1 

Friday Sep 10 Taft   Taft 1 p.m.

 W 3-1 

 4-0-1 

Tuesday Sep 14 Santa Monica Santa Monica 2 p.m.

 W 3-0

 5-0-1 

Friday Sep 17 L.A. Harbor SBCC 2 p.m.

 W 3-1

 6-0-1

Tuesday Sep 28 *Hancock Santa Maria 2 p.m.

 W 13-0 

 7-0-1, 1-0 

Friday Oct 1 *Moorpark SBCC 7 p.m.

 W 2-0

 8-0-1, 2-0

Saturday Oct 9 Fresno City Fresno 3 p.m.

 L 3-0 

 8-1-1 

Tuesday Oct 12 *Oxnard SBCC 7 p.m.  W 4-0 9-1-1, 3-0     
Friday Oct 15 *Cuesta SBCC 7 p.m.

 W 3-1 

10-1-1, 4-0 

Tuesday Oct 19 *Ventura Ventura 5:30 p.m.

 L 2-0 

10-2-1, 4-1 

Wednesday Oct 20 *West L.A. Culver City 4 p.m.

 W 2-0 

11-2-1, 5-1 

Thursday Oct 21 *Hancock SBCC 7 p.m.

 W 19-0 

12-2-1, 6-1 

Tuesday Oct 26 *Moorpark Moorpark 2 p.m.

 T 1-1 

12-2-2, 6-1-1 

Friday Oct 29 *West L.A. SBCC 7 p.m.

 W 6-0 

13-2-2, 7-1-1

Friday Nov 5 *Oxnard Oxnard 2 p.m.

 W 6-0 

14-2-2, 8-1-1 

Tuesday Nov 9 *Cuesta San Luis Obispo 3 p.m.

 W 2-1 

15-2-2, 9-1-1 

Friday Nov 12 *Ventura SBCC 7 p.m.

 L 2-0 

15-3-2, 9-2-1 

Saturday Nov 20 So Cal Regional -- 1st round
  vs. Moorpark
SBCC 4 p.m.  W 7-1 16-3-2
Tuesday Nov 23 So Cal Regional -- 2nd round
  vs. Ventura
Ventura 5:30 p.m.  L 3-0 16-4-2
Saturday Nov 27 So Cal Regional Finals        Home: 8-1-1
Fri, Sun Dec 3, 5 State Final Four Canyons       

 

   *WSC North game       Nickname: Vaqueros

   Head coach -- John Sisterson     sisters@sbcc.edu   
  Asst. coaches -- Paul Hart, Marco Fuentes, Matt Winecki


 2009 (10-4-6, 5-3-2, 3rd WSC North)

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME

RESULT

RECORD

Friday Aug. 28 Sequoias Visalia 4 p.m.

 W 7-0

 1-0 

Tuesday Sep. 1 L.A. Mission SBCC 7 p.m.    

 W 3-0

2-0

Tuesday Sep. 8 L.A. Pierce SBCC 7 p.m.

L 1-0

2-1

Friday Sep. 11         L.A. Harbor Wilmington 6:30 p.m.    

W 2-0

3-1

Tuesday Sep. 15         Santa Monica   SBCC 7 p.m.

T 0-0

3-1-1

Friday Sep. 18 Foothill Los Altos Hills 3:30 p.m.

T 0-0

3-1-2

Saturday Sep. 19 West Valley Saratoga 4 p.m.

W 4-1

4-1-2

Sunday Sep. 20 Cabrillo Aptos 4 p.m.

T 1-1

4-1-3

Friday Sep. 25 Taft SBCC 1 p.m.

W 2-0

5-1-3

Tuesday Sep. 29 *Hancock SBCC 7:30 p.m.

W 10-0

 6-1-3
1-0-0

Friday Oct. 2 *Moorpark Moorpark 2 p.m.

T 1-1

6-1-4
1-0-1

Tuesday Oct. 13 *Oxnard Oxnard 2 p.m.

W 2-0

7-1-4
2-0-1

Friday Oct. 16 *Cuesta San Luis Obispo 3 p.m.

T 1-1

7-1-5
2-0-2

Tuesday Oct. 20 *Ventura SBCC 7:30 p.m.

L 3-0

7-2-5
2-1-2

Friday Oct. 23 *Hancock Santa Maria 2 p.m.

 W 4-0 

8-2-5
3-1-2

Tuesday Oct. 27 *Moorpark SBCC 7 p.m.

L 3-0

8-3-5
3-2-2

Tuesday Nov. 3 Taft Taft 1 p.m.

T 0-0

8-3-6

Friday Nov. 6 *Oxnard SBCC 7:30 p.m.

W 6-1

9-3-6
4-2-2

Tuesday Nov. 10 *Cuesta SBCC 7 p.m.

W 1-0

10-3-6
5-2-2

Friday Nov. 13 *Ventura Ventura 5:30 p.m.

L 0-1

10-4-6
5-3-2

Saturday Nov. 21 So Cal Regional -- 1st round        
Tuesday Nov. 24 So Cal Regional -- 2nd round   Home 6-3-1    
Saturday Nov. 28 So Cal Regional Finals        
Fri, Sun Dec. 4, 6 State Final Four Cosumnes River,
Sacramento
     

   *WSC North game       Nickname: Vaqueros

   Head coach -- John Sisterson   
  Asst. coaches -- Paul Hart, Marco Fuentes, Matt Winecki



  2008 (13-3-5, 7-2-1)

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME ;RESULT RECORD
Wednesday Aug. 27 East L.A. East L.A. 7:30 p.m. W 5-2 1-0
Friday Aug. 29 College of the Sequoias SBCC 2 p.m. W 10-0 2-0
Friday Sep. 5 L.A. Mission SBCC 1 p.m. W 2-0 3-0
Monday Sep. 8 Santa Rosa Santa Rosa 3 p.m. 1-1 tie 3-0-1
Friday Sep. 12 Cypress SBCC 2 p.m. 0-0 tie 3-0-2
Tuesday Sep. 16 Fresno City Fresno 4 p.m. 1-1 tie 3-0-3
Friday Sep. 19 Mt. SAC SBCC 2 p.m. W 2-0 4-0-3
Tuesday Sep. 23 College of the Canyons Santa Clarita 7:30 p.m. W 4-0 5-0-3
Friday Sep. 26 Taft Taft 1 p.m. 0-0 tie 5-0-4
Tuesday Sep. 30 Moorpark Moorpark 2 p.m. W 3-0 6-0-4, 1-0-0
Friday Oct. 3 West L.A. SBCC 7:30 p.m. W 5-0 7-0-4, 2-0-0
Friday Oct. 10 Oxnard SBCC 7:30 p.m. W 3-1 8-0-4, 3-0-0
Tuesday Oct. 14 Cuesta SBCC 7:30 p.m. W 4-1 9-0-4, 4-0-0
Friday Oct. 17 Ventura Ventura 7 p.m. L 1-0 9-1-4, 4-1-0
Tuesday Oct. 21 Hancock Santa Maria Canceled ---- ----
Friday Oct. 24 Moorpark SBCC 11 a.m. 0-0 tie 9-1-5, 4-1-1
Tuesday Oct. 28 West L.A. Culver City 2 p.m. W 4-0 10-1-5, 5-1-1
Friday Oct. 31 Taft SBCC 1 p.m. W 2-0 11-1-5
Tuesday Nov. 4 Oxnard Oxnard 3 p.m. W 4-0 12-1-5, 6-1-1
Friday Nov. 7 Cuesta San Luis Obispo 3 p.m. W 2-0 13-1-5, 7-1-1
Tuesday Nov. 11 Ventura SBCC 1 p.m. L 1-0 13-2-5, 7-2-1
7-1-2 at home
Thursday Nov. 13 Hancock SBCC Canceled ---- ----
Saturday Nov. 22 So Cal Regional -- San Diego Mesa San Diego 2 p.m. L 1-0 OT 13-3-5
Tuesday Nov. 25 So Cal Regional (2nd round)        
Saturday Nov. 29 So Cal Regional Finals   Home 7-1-2     
Fri, Sun Dec. 5, 7 State Final Four Canyons      

Head coach: John Sisterson             * WSC North game          Nickname: Vaqueros

Asst. coaches: Paul Hart, Marco Fuentes, Brian Ziegenhagen, Jeff Johnson


  2007 (16-2-5 overall; 6-1-3 WSC North)

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME/RESULT RECORD
Friday Aug. 31 Santa Monica SBCC W  4-0 1-0-0
Tuesday Sep. 4 Antelope Valley Antelope Valley W  7-1 2-0-0
Friday Sep. 7 Cosumes River SBCC 1-1  tie 2-0-1
Saturday Sep. 8 Diablo Valley Cuesta W  3-1 3-0-1
Tuesday Sep. 11 Glendale Glendale W  1-0 4-0-1
Friday Sep. 14 Citrus SBCC W  2-0 5-0-1
Tuesday Sep. 18 L.A. Mission Sylmar W 12-0 6-0-1
Friday Sep. 21 Canyons SBCC W  2-0 7-0-1
Monday Sep. 24 College of the Sequoias Visalia W 6-0 8-0-1
Friday Sep. 28 San Bernardino San Bernardino 1-1 tie 8-0-2
Tuesday Oct. 2 Fresno City SBCC W 4-2 9-0-2
Friday Oct. 5 *Ventura SBCC W 1-0 10-0-2, 1-0-0
Tuesday Oct. 9 *Oxnard Oxnard W 6-1 11-0-2, 2-0-0
Friday Oct.12 *Hancock Santa Maria W 8-0 12-0-2, 3-0-0
Tuesday Oct. 16 *Moorpark SBCC 0-0 tie 12-0-3, 3-0-1
Thursday Oct. 18 *Cuesta San Luis Obispo W 4-0 13-0-3, 4-0-1
Friday Oct. 26 *Oxnard SBCC W 3-0 14-0-3, 5-0-1
Monday Oct. 29 *Ventura Ventura L 4-2 14-1-3, 5-1-1
Tuesday Oct. 30 *Hancock SBCC W 3-0 15-1-3, 6-1-1
Friday Nov.  2 *Moorpark Moorpark 0-0 tie 15-1-4, 6-1-2
Tuesday Nov. 6 *Cuesta SBCC 0-0 tie 15-1-5, 6-1-3
Saturday Nov. 17 So Cal Regional -- Moorpark SBCC W 3-0 16-1-5
8-0-3 at home
Tuesday Nov. 20 So Cal Reg. (2nd round) -- Cerritos Cerritos L 3-0 16-2-5
Saturday Dec. 1 So Cal Regional Finals      
Sat-Sun Dec. 8-9 State Championship Final 4      


Head coach: John Sisterson              * WSC North game          Nickname:  Vaqueros

Asst. coaches:  Terry Wilson, Dana Weymouth


Back to topBack to top


721 Cliff Drive Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394    Main Campus Phone: 805.965.0581    © 2016 Santa Barbara City College