Track and Field

Back to SBCC

SBCC Men -- All-time Top Marks

    (Through 2013)

100 Meters Time Year 
1. Greg County 10.74*+ 1975
    Phil Pipersburg 10.74*+ 1975
3. Barrett Gee 10.82 1982
4. Edwin Pipersburg 10.84*+ 1977
    Scott Langford 10.84 2003
6. Cody Bidlow 10.85 2013
7. Don Gross 10.89 1986
8. Ernie Pierce 10.90 2007
9. Tim White 10.92 1987
    Steve Barr 10.92 1992
     
200    
1. Ed Scott 21.44*+ 1954
    Greg County 21.44*+ 1975
    Alex Graham 21.44*+ 1960
    Phil Pipersburg 21.44*+ 1975
5. Barrett Gee 21.74* 1981
6. Cliff Lekas 21.83 2013
7. Larry Stark 21.94*+ 1974
8. Bob Wilder 22.04*+ 1963
9. Cody Bidlow 22.06 2013
10. Craig Dell 22.14*+ 1983
     Don Gross 22.14* 1985
     
400    
1. Cliff Lekas 48.01 2013
2. Tim White 48.22 1987
3. Larry Stark 48.24*+ 1973
4. Phil Pugh 48.54*+ 1974
5. Terry Stark 48.64*+ 1974
6. Matt Crego 48.78 2008
7. Nathan Ridgell 48.79 1999
8. Tony Perez 49.04*+ 1966
9. Don Gross 49.14*+ 1985
10. Cody Uhrig 49.26 2012
     
800    
1. Scott Caldwell 1:52.0 1988
2. Mark Shields 1:52.04* 1979
3. Tim Simmonds 1:54.14*+  1972 
4. Andre Young 1:54.2  2000 
5. Steve Blair 1:54.24* 1972
6. Tony Sourmany 1:54.64* 1982
7. Terry McElwee 1:54.74* 1982
8. Dave Elder  1:55.04*  1985 
9. Nelson Laux 1:55.4 1998
10. Anthony Garibay 1:55.4 1998
     
1500    
1. Matthew Bailey 3:51.91 2012
2. Ian Roberts 3:54.58 2013
3. David Haake 3:55.74* 1976
4. Mike Smith 3:56.24* 1985
5. Tom Grewe 3:56.34* 1984
6. Ramiro Guillen 3:57.3 2002
7. Jed Stupak 3:57.84* 1983
8. Hector Nieves 3:58.44* 1982
9. Andre Young 3:58.9  2000 
10. Nelson Laux 3:59.0 1998
     
5000    
1. Daid Haake 14:33.4 1976
2. Ramiro Guillen 14:51.5 2002
3. Scott Gillis 14:52.8 1979
4. Robert Jones 14:58.4 1995
5. Robert Hollister 14:58.9 1979
6. Jon Jackson 15:02.3 1981
7. Stephen Scrafford 15:05.95 2010
8. Tom Grewe 15:12.4 1984
9. Glenn Madden 15:13.0 1990
10. Ian Roberts 15:16.78 2013
     
10000    
1. David Haake 30:27.44* 1976
2. Ramiro Guillen 30:52.3 2002
3. Stephen Scrafford 32:03.16 2010
4. Rafael Iniguez 32:26.9 1996
5. Steve Close 32:34.24* 1985
6. Glenn Madden 32:35.64* 1990
7. Michael King 32:41.2 1999
8. Ian Roberts 32:41.42 2013
9. Ramiro Aguirre 32:51.9 1996
10. Garrett Edwards 32:53.62 2011
     
3000 Steeplechase    
1. Tom Grewe 8:57.54* 1984
2. Hector Nieves 9:24.64* 1982
3. Bryan MacMillan 9:26.0 1989
4. Robert Jones 9:34.14* 1995
5. Jon Jackson 9:35.04* 1981
6. Stu Sutherland 9:35.84* 1978
7. David Haake 9:47.24* 1975
8. Nikolas Barbaras 10:01.0 2006
9. Ron Misner 10:03.94* 1982
10. Marc Lauer 10:11.24* 1981
     
100 High Hurdles    
1. Rich Benoy 14.25 1988
2. Tony Gilberty 14.42 1979
3. Larry Melquoind 14.84* 1965
    William Sanchez 14.84 1976
5. Chip Upshaw 14.94* 1982
6. Chuck Lowe 15.04* 1973
    Charles Jones 15.04* 1975
    Devon Wheeler 15.04* 1976
9. Kevin Elterman 15.14* 1972
    Brad Ludy 15.14 1975
     
400 Intermediate Hurdles    
1. Chad Freeman 53.39 2006
2. Tristan Lake 53.47 2013
3. Chuck Lowe 53.94*+ 1974
    Kevin Elterman 53.94* 1982
5. Pat Conway 54.14* 1978
6. John Sprague 54.32 1990
7. Weldon Nomura 54.44* 1975
8. Severo Covian 54.55 1999
9. Chip Upshaw 55.14* 1982
10. Kelly Smith 55.24*+ 1971
     
4 x 100 Meter Relay    
1. Greg County, Phil Pipersburg,
    Charles Jones, Weldon Nomura
40.54*+  1975 
2. Rick Fisher, Dennis Pettit,
    Ron Chandler, Don Chandler 
41.24*+  1975 
3. Nicholas Smith, Cliff Lekas,
    Cody Uhrig, Roy Clipper 
42.09  2012 
4. David Batisti, Cliff Lekas,
    Randy Davis, Cody Bidlow
42.13 2013
5. Carl Davis, Cliff Lekas,
    Randy Davis, Cody Bidlow
42.18 2013
6. Mark Fisher, Tim McElwee,
    Fred Richardson, Dave Tweet 
42.24*+  1976 
7. Charles Jones, Terry Stark,
    Phil Pugh, Phil Pipersburg
42.34*+  1974 
8. Tim Grule, Larry Stark,
    Chuck Lowe, Dev Elmes
42.64*+ 1973
9. Nicholas Smith, Cody Bidlow,
    Cody Uhrig, Cliff Lekas 
42.67 2012
10. Ron Chandler, Dennis Pettit,
     Don Chandler, Gary Shelley
42.74*+ 1970
     Jeff Dodd, Barrett Gee,
     Kevin Elterman, John Adams
42.74*+ 1982
     
4 x 400 Meter Relay    
1. Tristan Lake, James Herb,
    Geoff Brown, Cliff Lekas
3:14.41 2013
2. Chuck Lowe, Phil Pipersburg,
    Terry Stark, Phil Pugh
3:17.04+ 1974
3. Tristan Lake, Cliff Lekas,
    Freddy Maldonado, Cody Uhrig
3:17.49 2012
4. Don Chadman, John Sprague,
    Eric Stockwell, Don Gross
3:18.10 1985
5. Chuck Lowe, Steve Blair,
    Tim Simmonds, Larry Stark
3:18.74*+ 1973
6. Nippy Banks, Jim Banks,
    Rob McNay, Tony Perez 
3:19.04+ 1966
7. John Snyder, Jeremy Nicoloff,
    Severo Covian, Nathan Ridgell
3:19.10 1999
8. Ernest Freund, Chris Costa,
    Steve Melero, Rey Molina
3:19.8 2002
9. Carl Williams, Tim White,
    Dan Odiorne, Scott Caldwell
3:20.2 1987
10. John Schooler, Jim Phillips,
     Cliff Yates, Larry Stark
3:20.74+ 1972
     
Shot Put    
1. Jarius Maloy 52'10" 2006
2. Ron Fricia  51'2" 1966
3. Paul Farley 50'5" 1981
4. George Chappel  49'9" 1958
5. Steve Meyer  49'0" 1973
6. Phil Beguhl 48'2 3/4" 1972
7. John McClure 46'3 3/4" 1981
8. Osvaldo Castorena 46'1 3/4" 2009
9. Al Espinosa 46'1" 1977
10. Don Primhous 46'0" 1973
     
Javelin    
1. Anthony Vega 214'8" 1995
2. Greg Riley 192'8" 1995
3. Jake Lewis 184'8" 1993
4. Brian Abney 183'11" 1998
5. Andrew Herman  183'1"  1991 
6. Aaron Mateski 181'7 1/2" 2013
7. Ronald Dudley 179'11 3/4" 2010
8. John Delaney 179'11" 2003
9. Mike MacDonald 178'2" 1991
10. Chase Lee 171'2 1/2" 2010
     
Discus    
1. Phil Beguhl 165'2" 1972
2. Pat Sween 153'10" 1973
3. Paul Farley 151'4" 1981
4. Ron Fricia 146'5" 1966
5. John Delaney 144'3" 2003
6. Don Primhous 144'0" 1974
7. Don Chandler 143'9" 1969
8. Colin Dunbar 143'4" 2007
9. Andrew Herman 142'11" 1990
10. Ron Chandler 142'0" 1970
     
Hammer    
1. Cullen Griffin 146'6" 1998
2. Jason Dewett 142'11" 1999
3. John McClure  142'10" 1981
4. Colin Dunber 142'5" 2007
5. Paul Farley 141'4" 1981
6. Guat Vallejo-Howard 140'4" 2006
7. John Nelson 138'5" 1982
8. Braden Jehle 137'7" 2007
9. Terry Bporanis 136'0" 1980
10. Tommy Sheriff 131'2" 2008
     
Long Jump    
1. Ed Perez 24'7" 1985
2. Josiah Williams 24'1 3/4" 1997
3. William Sanchez 24'0" 1975
4. Tony Gilbert 23'10" 1979
5. Bob Wilder 23'9" 1963
6. Pat Conway 23'7" 1978
7. Rob Young 23'5" 2004
8. Joe Cheverez 23'4" 1960
9. Tony Fernandez 23'3" 1981
10. Gary Shelly 23'0" 1970
      Brian Coushay 23'0" 1984
     
High Jump    
1. Mike Nowacki 7' 3/4" 1976
2. Brian Coushay 6'11" 1984
3. Al Greenberry 6'10" 1993
    Chris Muller 6'10" 1981
    Randy Martin 6'10" 1994
    Bobby Frick 6'10" 1998
    Justin Thompson 6'10" 2001
8. Paul Menzel 6'9" 1972
    Devon Wheeler 6'9" 1976
10. Tim White  6'8" 1987
     
Triple Jump    
1. Tony Gilbert 51'1 3/4" 1979
2. Ed Perez 50'4" 1988
3. Brian Coushay 49'10 3/4" 1984
4. Mike Lang 48'1" 1994
5. Tom Fernandez 47'3" 1981
6. Gary Shelly 46'11 3/4" 1970
7. William Sanchez 46'11" 1975
    Michael Thompson 46'11" 1991
9. Johan Linqvist 46'10" 2010
10. Alex Cisneros 45'3" 1988
     
Pole Vault    
1. George Bowan 15'9" 2001
2. Dave Bienek 15'2" 2001
3. Jared Ray 15'1" 2007
4. Don Pierce 15'0" 1971
    Alex Jeppson 15'0" 2006
6. Steve Lierley 14'9" 1974
7. John Rosecrance 14'7" 2007
8. Steve Lowe 14'6" 1976
    Mike Meledy 14'6" 1976
    Jeff Harmon 14'6" 1977
    Chris Messner 14'6" 1981
    Adam Volwiler 14'6" 2001
    John Tacheff 14'6" 2007
     
Decathlon    
1. Devon Wheeler 7,584 1976
2. Andrew Herman 6,742 1990
3. Larry Melquoind 6,710 1965
4. Jeff Dodd 6,709 1982
5. Phil Scott 6,587 1973
6. Paul Menzel 6,412 1977
7. William Sanchez 6,283 1976
8. Robert Nooney 6,271 2006
9. Severo Covian 5,948 1999
10. Kevin Elterman 5,828 1982

  * Wind-aided      +Converted from hand-time

Back to top Back to top


721 Cliff Drive Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394    Main Campus Phone: 805.965.0581    © 2018 Santa Barbara City College